PRIVACY POLICY

We’ve created this policy which covers how we Claritas Audio Visual Limited (Claritas) collect, use, disclose, transfer and store your data. Claritas Audio Visual Limited is the data controller for this data.

1.     Introduction and General Terms

This Privacy Policy relates to our use of any personal information you provide to us via forms on our website(s), by phone, SMS, email, in letters and other correspondence and in person. In order to provide you with our services, we sometimes need to collect information about you.  This Privacy Policy explains the following:

  • what information we may collect about you;
  • how we might use information we collect about you;
  • whether we will disclose your details to anyone else;
  • your choices regarding the personal information you provide to us;
  • our data security measures;
  • website ‘Cookies’ and usage data.

In line with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and other relevant privacy and data protection legislation Claritas is committed to safeguarding your personal information. Whenever you provide such information, we are legally obliged to use your information in line with all applicable laws concerning the protection of personal information (these laws are referred to collectively in this Privacy Policy as the “data protection laws”).

Our website(s) may contain hyperlinks to websites owned and operated by third parties. These third party websites have their own privacy policies and we therefore urge you to review them. They will govern the use of personal information you submit when visiting these websites. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third party websites and your use of such websites is at your own risk.

2.     Information not contained in this policy

More details concerning the collection or processing of Personal Data may be requested from the Data Controller at any time. Please see the contact information within this document.


3.     The Owner and Data controller - Who are we?

We are Claritas Audio Visual Limited.  Our Registered Office address is: Stoneythorpe Estate, Southam CV47 2DL, UK.  Claritas is a company registered in England and Wales, Reg. No. 09458213.

You can contact the Data ontroller by telephone on 07730 455890, by email on info@claritas-av.co.uk. Our website is www.claritas-av.co.uk.

When we refer to “we” or “our” or “Claritas” we are referring to Claritas Audio Visual Limited.

4.     What information might Claritas collect about me?

When you visit our website(s) and provide contact information to us via electronic forms on our website(s), or contact us by phone, SMS, email, in letters and other correspondence and in person we may receive personal information about you.  The data may include some, or all of the following information: your name, email address and mobile telephone number, together with your job title, your company’s name, and your company’s address and telephone number.

We will keep the data about you for as long as it is believed to be accurate and up to date. We will remind you periodically of your rights regarding your data, and to update your preferences so your changing wishes may be respected by us. You may object to your data being used by us at any time.

5.     How might we use the information we collect about you and what for?

Claritas might use this data to contact you with direct marketing messages by email on the legal basis of consent, and by post or telephone on the legal basis of legitimate interest in our products or services.

We may use your personal information for a number of purposes including the following:

  • to provide and improve our services, activities or online content, to provide you with information about them and to deal with your requests and enquiries;
  • to occasionally send you marketing communications such as newsletters, invitations to events and other updates on our services (via email and by post) that we think you’ll find useful, and that will help us provide you with a better service.

The information we hold will not be subject to any automated processing, including profiling.

6.     Will Claritas share my personal information with anyone else?

No, we will not share your personal information with anyone else.  This data will not be transferred to others and will not be transferred or stored outside the UK.  Your privacy is of the highest importance to us, and we will never release or transfer your personal details to any outside company for their mailing or marketing purposes.

7.     Your choices and right regarding the personal information you provide to us

Your privacy is very important to us which is why we make sure you’re always in control of what we do with your personal information.  You will always have the right to withdraw your consent to us holding this data and using it to communicate with you.  Our marketing emails will always include an ‘unsubscribe’ link that once clicked will instantly remove your email address from any marketing mailing lists we have.  You can contact us by post or email (using the contact details set out in this policy) to inform us that you wish to withdraw your consent and we will erase your personal information from our database.

You have the right to rectify inaccuracies in the data, to request restriction of processing through suppression from supplied data, to object to processing, to request an electronic copy of the data we hold about you (which we will supply in electronic form) to enable portability, and to request erasure.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority who is the Information Commissioner’s Office www.ico.org.uk.

8.     Data security

We take data security very seriously and all such information is held on secure servers.  We’ll always comply with the relevant legislation, and we’ll treat all your personal information as fully confidential.  In order to protect your privacy, we take appropriate security measures in the storage and disclosure of personal information so as to prevent unauthorised access by third parties.  In some cases, your Data may be accessible to certain types of persons in charge, involved with the operation of our business (administration, sales, marketing, legal, system administration) or external parties (such as third-party technical service providers, mail carriers, hosting providers, IT companies, communications agencies) appointed, if necessary, as Data Processors by us. We will only choose to work with third party data processors that we are confident share the same approach to data security, privacy and GDPR.  We will do everything we reasonably can to ensure your data remains safe with them.  An updated list of these parties may be requested from the Data Controller at any time.

However, the Internet is not a totally secure medium and you acknowledge and agree that we shall not be responsible for any unauthorised use, distribution, damage or destruction of personal data, except to the extent we are required to accept such responsibility by data protection laws.

9.     Website ‘Cookies’

Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your web browser that enables sites or service providers to recognise your browser and to capture and remember certain information.

This website uses Google Analytics to help analyse how users use the site. Google Analytics uses ‘cookies’ to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information in an anonymous form.

The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address if you have not opted out) is transmitted to Google. This information is then used to evaluate visitors’ use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity for our internal use.

We will never use the statistical analytics tool to track or to collect any Personally Identifiable Information of visitors to our site. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. Neither we nor Google will link, or seek to link, an IP address with the identity of a computer user. You can read the Google Analytics Terms of Service here.  Place of data processing: United States

Our website uses a Content Management System which anonymously tracks the user’s movement around the site to allow us to improve the overall user experience. No personal information is stored. Adobe Analytics is an analytics service provided by Adobe Systems, Inc. You can read the Adobe Terms of Service here. Place of data processing: United States

To find out more about managing and disabling cookies click here.

10.  Changes to this privacy policy

We reserve the right to make changes to this privacy policy at any time by giving notice to our users on this page. We recommend you check this page often, referring to the date of the last modification listed at the bottom. If you object to any of the changes to the Policy, it is your responsibility to cease using this Application and can request that we (the data controller) remove the Personal Data. Unless stated otherwise, the then-current privacy policy applies to all Personal Data we have about our Users.


11.  Contacting us about this Privacy Policy

If you any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy please contact:

Claritas Audio Visual Limited
Stoneythorpe Estate
Southam
CV47 2DL

Tel:   07730 455890
Email:  info@claritas-av.co.uk

Date of the last modification 20/05/2018

© Copyright Claritas Audio Visual Limited. This website is subject to our Terms of Use

Stay up to date

You will receive quarterly promotions and news. Unsubscribe with one click.